#187993 - 02/23/03 12:43 PM
[…] I understand and fully expect that you will come back and use the word "paramount"! But the word [S]hall overrides everything else when it comes to interpreting the law!
I have read the following foot notes that are listed below this RWC, but I still did not see how or where they would change the above statement, or how it could be construed in any other fashion. I know that you are not a "big" hatchery supporter, but this appears to me to be in direct conflict of what the management of WDFW was mandated to do.
Moreover, RCW 77.04.012 states the: "Mandate of department and commission. Wildlife, fish, and shellfish are the property of the state. The commission, director, and the department shall preserve, protect, perpetuate, and manage the wildlife and food fish, game fish, and shellfish in state waters and offshore waters. The department shall conserve the wildlife and food fish, game fish, and shellfish resources in a manner that does not impair the resource. In a manner consistent with this goal, the department shall seek to maintain the economic well-being and stability of the fishing industry in the state. The department shall promote orderly fisheries and shall "enhance and improve recreational" and commercial fishing in this state.
What am I missing? Or have we really been SCREWED! How can one interrupt this in any other fashion?
Or are you going to say again; "You don't drive a van with tinted windows, do you!! Or work for the cable company!