Defiance Boats!
[…] That should no longer be a problem!

When I was researching the RCW's, I came across RCW 77.04.020 (Composition of department and the Powers and duties). After reading your reply about the commercial fishing license refund issue, some serious questions have now come to my mind. In particular, I am very concerned after reading RWC 77.04.020 and then applying your reasoning to it about the "Legislative findings and intent". I have just a few more questions to ask you.

Under the "Composition of department and the Powers and duties" of RCW 77.04.020 this is what is stated as the Legislative findings and intent; "Legislative findings and intent -- 1987 c 506: "Washington's fish and wildlife resources are the responsibility of all residents of the state. We all benefit economically, recreationally, and aesthetically from these resources. Recognizing the state's changing environment, the legislature intends to continue to provide opportunities for the people to appreciate wildlife in its native habitat. However, the wildlife management in the state of Washington shall not cause a reduction of recreational opportunity for hunting and fishing activities. The paramount responsibility of the department remains to preserve, protect, and perpetuate all wildlife species. Adequate funding for proper management, now and for future generations, is the responsibility of everyone." (Notice it did not say : "Native" species it only refers to "native habitat")

Using your reasoning, I am very concerned that WDFW has not maintained its legislative mandate.