#205146 - 07/29/03 03:28 PM
[…] No rights, privileges, or immunities shall be denied to any citizen upon the basis of race, sex, origin, cultural heritage, or by and through any treaty based upon the same." ====================================
So one would then think that the state was on the right track, right?
Wrong!
Then you go on to find out that the "state" itself has also created "special laws" that actually gives the Wanapun Indians "special privileges'" that you or I cant not have!
RCW 77.12.453 Salmon fishing by Wanapum (Sokulk) Indians. "The director may issue permits to members of the Wanapum band of Indians to take salmon for ceremonial and subsistence purposes. The department shall establish the areas in which the permits are valid and shall regulate the times for and manner of taking the salmon. This section does not create a right to fish commercially. [1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 27; 1981 c 251 § 2. Formerly RCW 75.08.265, 75.12.310.] NOTES: Legislative findings -- 1981 c 251: "The legislature finds that the Sokulk Indians, otherwise known as the Wanapum band of Indians, have made a significant effort to maintain their traditional tribal culture, including the activity of taking salmon for ceremonial and subsistence purposes.