#205146 - 07/29/03 03:28 PM
[…] R.P. McMurphy - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#205165 - 07/30/03 12:11 PM
Re: Can Indian guides use their 50% allotment
|
Three Time Spawner
Registered: 06/14/00
Posts: 1828
Loc: Toledo, Washington
|
Eddie
Here's one for you!
You say that there is nothing we can do to stop the tribes from having special fishing privileges. You also said;" I agree that it would be nice to have equal rights for all. Guess what, the Indians do have special rights, guaranteed by treaty and upheld by the courts."
Well, it would appear that you were right until you read what is stated in RCW 77.110.040 Declaration -- Denial of rights based on race, sex, origin, or cultural heritage.
"The people of the state of Washington declare that under the Indians Citizens Act of 1924, all Indians became citizens of the United States and subject to the Constitution and laws of the United States and state in which they reside. The people further declare that any special off-reservation legal rights or privileges of Indians established through treaties that are denied to other citizens were terminated by that 1924 enactment, and any denial of rights to any citizen based upon race, sex, origin, cultural heritage, or by and through any treaty based upon the same is unconstitutional. No rights, privileges, or immunities shall be denied to any citizen upon the basis of race, sex, origin, cultural heritage, or by and through any treaty based upon the same." ====================================
So one would then think that the state was on the right track, right?
Wrong!
Then you go on to find out that the "state" itself has also created "special laws" that actually gives the Wanapun Indians "special privileges'" that you or I cant not have!