#205146 - 07/29/03 03:28 PM
[…] I'm not familiar with any situation where a river was closed to sport harvest completely, but was open to Tribal guiding. Except of course the Quinault, or maybe the Sooes, or any river where fisheries decisions for that river are made exclusively by a particular tribe, and the State has no jurisdiction.
_________________________
A day late and a dollar short...
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#205151 - 07/29/03 05:04 PM
Re: Can Indian guides use their 50% allotment
|
Three Time Spawner
Registered: 06/14/00
Posts: 1828
Loc: Toledo, Washington
|
Here is where I am a bit confused! RCW 77.15.570 states; " Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, it is unlawful for a person who is not a treaty Indian fisherman to participate in the taking of fish or shellfish in a treaty Indian fishery, or to be on board a vessel, or associated equipment, operating in a treaty Indian fishery. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor." As you can read it goes on to say;". . . (c) "To participate" and its derivatives mean an effort to operate a vessel or fishing equipment, provide immediate supervision in the operation of a vessel or fishing equipment, or otherwise assist in the fishing operation, to claim possession of a share