#240405 - 04/14/04 06:27 PM
[…] Right...whether you agree with what they did or not, they definitely did this. "Maximize opportunity"...OK...there are many ways to do this...ranging from harvest the max now for greatest present harvest opportunity, to close it for future opportunity, to everything in between. "Maximizing" opportunity is a judgment call as to what that means and how to do it. Again, whether you agree with what the Commission did or not, they made a judgment call as to how to maximize opportunity, as they are mandated to do.**
RCW 77.04.013 further clarifies the legislature's intent saying: "The legislature supports the recommendations of the state fish and wildlife commission with regard to the commission's responsibilities in the merged department of fish and wildlife. It is the intent of the legislature that, beginning July 1, 1996, the commission assume regulatory authority for food fish and shellfish in addition to its existing authority for game fish and wildlife.
**OK...Commission, we the Legislature give you regulatory authority...**
It is also the intent of the legislature to provide to the commission the authority to review and approve department agreements, to review and approve the department's budget proposals, to adopt rules for the department, and to select commission staff and the director of the department."
***OK, doesn't really apply, except for maybe the "adopt rules" part, which if it does apply, they definitely did here.**