#240405 - 04/14/04 06:27 PM
[…] **The easy one first...the "open" language in 77.04.130 requires compliance with the APA, so that's the only issue here. Let's hear how the Commission broke the law...**
**Oh...I guess we're not going to say how the APA was violated...we're just going to say that it must have beeen, "at least in spirit". Fine sentiment...won't get you very far in court.**
It is also a violation of the public's intent for an open commission process as expressed in R-45 (RCW 77.04.013) that specifies "The commission acts in an open and deliberative process that encourages public involvement and increases public confidence in department decision making."
***Third repition of a statement that assures compliance with the APA, with no discussionn of the APA or how it was or was not violated.***