#240405 - 04/14/04 06:27 PM
[…] We believe the commission's action violated the Administrative Procedures Act, is unsupported by fish management science and is contrary to state law expressed in RCW 77.
***Cool...now tell me 1. how the Commission violated the APA, how their decision is unsupported by fish management science, and how it violates RCW 77.***
This letter will clarify the relationship between the legislature and the commission and then explain the reasons for the opposition to the ban on wild steelhead retention.
***Cool again. Let's hear it.***
RCW 77.04.012 defines the mandate of the department and commission when it states: "The commission may authorize the taking of wildlife, food fish game fish and shellfish only at times or places or in manners or quantities, as in the judgment of the commission does not impair the resource." "The commission shall attempt to maximize the public recreational game fishing and hunting opportunities of all citizens...."
**OK...the Commission may use its judgment to set the time, place, and manner of fishing.