#240405 - 04/14/04 06:27 PM
[…] No problem here.**
The commission acts in an open and deliberative process that encourages public involvement and increases public confidence in department decision making."
**OK, first point that has some teeth...we all want to have confidence in our WDFW, and the more public involvement, the better. This is a very good piece of advice, and is controlled by the rulemaking process under the Administrative Procedure Act, which I'm sure we'll get to later.**
RCW 77.04.055 sets out the duties of the commission: "Commission - Duties, (1) In establishing policies to preserve, protect, and perpetuate wildlife, fish, and wildlife and fish habitat, the commission shall meet annually with the governor to: (a) Review and prescribe basic goals and objectives related to those policies; and (b) Review the performance of the department in implementing fish and wildlife policies. The commission shall maximize fishing, hunting, and outdoor recreational opportunities compatible with healthy fish and wildlife populations.
**The Commission must meet with the Governor once a year...doesn't apply to this issue.**
(2) The commission shall establish hunting, trapping, and fishing seasons and prescribe the time, place, manner and methods that may be used to harvest or enjoy game fish and wildlife.
**As above, this is exactly what they did, whether you agree with what they did or not, they did establish a manner to harvest or enjoy wild steelhead**
(3) The commission shall establish provisions regulating food fish and shellfish as provided in RCW 77.12.047.
**Doesn't apply here**
(4) The commission shall have final approval authority for tribal, interstate, international, and any other department agreements relating to fish and wildlife.
**Doesn't apply here**
(5) The commission shall adopt rules to implement the state's fish and wildlife laws.
**OK, again, whether you agree with WSR or not, they definitely adopted a rule**
(6) The commission shall have the final approval authority for the department's budget proposals.
**Doesn't apply here**
7) The commission shall select its own staff and shall appoint the director of the department. The director and commission staff shall serve at the pleasure of the commission."
**Doesn't apply here**
Conversations with commissioners reveal the commission believes it is a policy making body.