This may be a little long, but if you fish the Cowlitz, it will be well worth reading!
[…] If the hearing board rules in our favor, there could be promise yet for the future of the Cowlitz River fishery.
There is one issue that I regret we didn't get to bring forth in this hearing, which is the way that Washington Department of Ecology pushed through its minimum flows without a public hearing. The hearing board decides these cases through a "de novo" trial of the facts, which wipes the slate clean and isn't limited to the facts the WDOE considered. So, the board ruled out our complaints that WDOE didn't hold a public hearing. However, Washington statutes (RCW 90.22.020) require a public hearing after publication of notice whenever WDOE establishes water flows or levels for a particular river, and I think they should have followed that course here.
"Flows or levels authorized for establishment under RCW 90.22.010, or subsequent modification thereof by the department shall be provided for through the adoption of rules. Before the establishment or modification of a water flow or level for any stream or lake or other public water, the department shall hold a public hearing in the county in which the stream, lake, or other public water is located. If it is located in more than one county the department shall determine the location or locations therein and the number of hearings to be conducted. Notice of the hearings shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which the stream, lake, or other public waters is located, once a week for two consecutive weeks before the hearing. The notice shall include the following:
(1) The name of each stream, lake, or other water source under consideration;
(2) The place and time of the hearing;
(3) A statement that any person, including any private citizen or public official, may present his or her views either orally or in writing."
I wish that I would have pushed this one issue harder, because it never happened. When WDOE changed the flows on the Cowlitz it did not follow the law, in my opinion. But it may not be too late for someone else to do pick up on this shortfall!