Defiance Boats!
[…] You say
Quote:
It would likely not make sense to send a couple hundred gill net boats out for such a small allocation. There has been that action before. In Puget Sound Chinook and Coho are considered a recreational species per the North of Falcon policy.
So the answer is simple; don't have a commercial gill net fishery in the Columbia then!

Mike, I believe that this is the law that you are referring to; RCW 77.50.010
Limitations on commercial fishing for salmon in Puget Sound waters.
"3) The commission may authorize commercial fishing for salmon with gill net, purse seine, and other lawful gear prior to the second Monday in September within the waters of Hale Passage, Bellingham Bay, Samish Bay, Padilla Bay, Fidalgo Bay, Guemes Channel, Skagit Bay, and Similk Bay, to wit: Those waters northerly and easterly of a line commencing at Stanwood, thence along the south shore of Skagit Bay to Rocky Point on Camano Island; thence northerly to Polnell Point on Whidbey Island.
(4) Whenever the commission determines that a stock or run of salmon cannot be harvested in the usual manner, and that the stock or run of salmon may be in danger of being wasted and surplus to natural or artificial spawning requirements, the commission may authorize units of gill net and purse seine gear in any number or equivalents, by time and area, to fully utilize the harvestable portions of these salmon runs for the economic well being of the citizens of this state. Gill net and purse seine gear other than emergency and test gear authorized by the director shall not be used in Lake Washington."

Obviously, the commission has the power to already do what is stated in WAC 220.33.070, so why propose it now?

Aunty,